Raines Brothers, Inc. v. H. Michael Chitwood ( 2016 )
[…] award in addition to the amount of the underlying judgment. We therefore affirm the trial
    court‟s award of prejudgment interest in the amount of $40,613.98.2
    2
    We note that neither party has raised an issue regarding whether the trial court accurately calculated
    simple interest of ten percent per annum on the principal amount; therefore, we accept the trial court‟s
    calculation.
    12
    VI. Postjudgment Interest
    As to postjudgment interest, the parties do not dispute the trial court‟s reliance on
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-14-122 (2013), which provides:
    Interest shall be computed on every judgment from the day on which the
    jury or the court, sitting without a jury, returned the verdict without regard
    to a motion for a new trial.
    This Court has previously construed this statutory section as mandatory. See 
    Vooys, 49 S.W.3d at 321
    . The dispute between the parties regarding postjudgment interest,
    however, hinges upon whether the rate should be ten percent per annum, in accordance