Hamilton,
67 S.W.3d 786, 795 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001). The Fiduciaries, however, are also the attorneys-in-fact for their mother and they exercised those powers to sell realty and to transact business at the bank. Thus, a confidential relationship existed from the exercise of the power of attorney. See Childress, 74 S.W.3d at 329. It is undisputed that the power of attorney Mrs. Stewart granted unto the Fiduciaries is a general and durable power of attorney. Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-6-102 defines a durable power of attorney as a "power of attorney by which a principal designates another as the principal's attorney in fact in writing . . . showing the intent of the principal that the authority conferred shall be exercisable, notwithstanding the principal's subsequent disability or incapacity." Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-6-102 (1983). Thus, the Fiduciaries had the power to act on behalf of Mrs. Stewart not only -8- without her consent or participation while she was competent; they also had such power after she lost her capacity to consent – or object – to the Fiduciaries’ actions.