Nashville & Davidson County v. Margaret Hudson ( 2003 )
[…] based on the facts and inferences drawn from those facts. 
    Id.
     If there is any doubt about whether
    a genuine issue of material fact exists, summary judgment should not be awarded. McCarley,
    
    960 S.W.2d at 588
    .
    -3-
    Notice
    Mrs. Hudson argues that the MHZC’s forms of notice did not comply with the
    Metropolitan Code of Nashville and Davidson County (Metropolitan Code) and, as a result,
    constitute a denial of due process under the Tennessee and United States Constitutions.
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 13-7-406 (1999) addresses the notice and public hearing required
    for adoption of historic zoning review guidelines. It provides, in pertinent part:
    [p]rior to the establishment of any historic district or zone, the historic zoning
    commission . . . shall adopt for each such proposed district or zone a set of review
    guidelines . . . . Reasonable public notice and opportunity for public comment, by
    public hearing or otherwise, shall be required before the historic zoning
    commission or the regional historic zoning commission adopts any such review
    guidelines.
    The Metropolitan Code has further defined “reasonable public notice” in Article XV. See Code
    of the Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County, Tennessee, Article XV
    (1991). For the notice requirements of Article XV to apply, some other provision of the