Nashville & Davidson County v. Margaret Hudson ( 2003 )
[…] This delay, well over ten years, prevents
    Mrs. Hudson from challenging the MHZC’s failure to comply with the procedural notice
    requirements enumerated in the Metropolitan Code. Accordingly, the trial court’s grant of
    Metro’s motion for summary judgment dismissing Mrs. Hudson’s constitutional claims is
    affirmed.
    Timing of Adoption
    Mrs. Hudson next argues that the historic designation of the Woodland-in-Waverly
    district and its applicable review guidelines are not enforceable because their adoption did not
    comply with 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-7-406
     (1999). This section provides that “[p]rior to the
    establishment of any historic district or zone, the historic zoning commission . . . also shall adopt
    for each such proposed district or zone a set of review guidelines . . . .” Assuming arguendo that
    Metro did not comply with the statute in its adoption of the guidelines and designation, Mrs.
    Hudson’s delay in challenging the procedural defects of the zoning ordinance’s adoption
    immunizes it from attack. Criner, 
    11 S.W.3d at 134-35