Phillip Lucas . v. State of Tennessee Michael E. Collins v. State of Tennessee ( 2004 )
[…] The discretionary immunity is
    qualified or conditional because it is usually lost if the officer is guilty of bad faith,
    malice, corruption, wanton misconduct or the like.
    Dobbs “The Law of Torts, Vol. 1, Ch. 15, sec. 273, 734-35 (2001).
    The term “discretionary function” was introduced into the law of Tennessee when the
    Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act was enacted by Chapter 345 of the Public Acts of 1973.
    This Act, applicable to local government entities, partially abrogated governmental immunity with
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-205 providing, in part: “Immunity from suit of all
    -7-
    governmental entities is removed for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any
    employee within the scope of his employment except if the injury arises out of: (1) The exercise
    or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function, whether or not the
    discretion is abused.”
    This Act served the dual purpose (within the limits provided by the statute) of removing
    immunity of the sovereign entity and shielding the employee, acting within the scope of his authority,
    from liability to third persons. Hill v. City of Germantown, 
    31 S.W.3d 234