Allen W. Hughes v. Tennessee Board of Paroles ( 2004 )
[…] Hickman
    v. Tennessee Board of Paroles, 
    78 S.W.3d 285
    , 289 n. 4 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001); Thandiwe v.
    Traughber, 
    909 S.W.2d 802
    , 803 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1994). Both common law and statutory writ
    actions are governed by the procedures set out in Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 27-9-101 et seq. Fallin v.
    Knox County Bd. of Comm’rs, 
    656 S.W.2d 338
    , 341 (Tenn. 1983); Fairhaven Corp. v. Tennessee
    Health Facilities Comm., 
    566 S.W.2d 885
    , 886 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1976). Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-102
    provides that a party aggrieved by an order or judgment of a board or commission may have the order
    or judgment reviewed by the courts by filing a petition for writ of certiorari in the Chancery Court
    “within sixty (60) days from the entry of the order or judgment.”
    The sixty (60) day time limitation for filing a petition for writ of certiorari is mandatory and
    jurisdictional. Thandiwe, 909 S.W.2d at 804. In Thandiwe, this court stated:
    A petition for certiorari must be filed within sixty (60) days from and after the entry