Susan Taylor v. Square D Company ( 2003 )
[…] A product is considered “unreasonably dangerous” if:
    [the] product is dangerous to an extent beyond that which would be contemplated by
    the ordinary consumer who purchases it, with the ordinary knowledge common to the
    community as to its characteristics, or that the product because of its dangerous
    condition would not be put on the market by a reasonably prudent manufacturer or
    seller, assuming that the manufacturer or seller knew of its dangerous condition.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102
    (8). A product is not unreasonably dangerous because of a failure to
    adequately warn of a danger or hazard that is apparent to the ordinary user. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29
    -
    28-105(d).
    A “defective condition,” on the other hand, is defined as “a condition of a product that
    renders it unsafe for normal or anticipatable handling and consumption.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28
    -
    102(2). In interpreting and applying the definition of defective condition, courts have recognized
    that one factor to be considered is “consumer knowledge about the risks inherent in the use of (the)
    product.” Royson v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co.,