Billy Butler v. Malvin Carvin Pitts, Jr. v. Marilyn James Morris ( 2016 )
[…] would have been for the Appellees to have referenced the easement in the deed. In light of
    the specific facts presented here, we conclude that the trial court abused its discretion in
    awarding attorney‟s fees in favor of Appellees. Therefore, we reverse the award of
    attorney‟s fees.
    D.      Attorney’s Fees on Appeal
    Appellees argue that this Court should award them attorney‟s fees for having to
    defend this appeal. Specifically, Appellees argue that this appeal is frivolous and is solely a
    means to delay the restoration of the easement. Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-1-122
    states that:
    When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of
    record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon
    motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the
    appellant, which may include but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the
    judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122. “In considering a request for attorney‟s fees on appeal, we
    consider the requesting party‟s ability to pay such fees, the requesting party‟s success on
    appeal, whether the appeal was taken in good faith, and any other equitable factors relevant