Billy Butler v. Malvin Carvin Pitts, Jr. v. Marilyn James Morris ( 2016 )
[…] __ S.W.3d ___, 
    2015 WL 6457768
    at *12 (Tenn. Oct 26, 2015). In doing so, we make a
    fresh determination of whether the requirements of Rule 56 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil
    Procedure have been satisfied. Rye, __ S.W.3d at ___, 
    2015 WL 6457768
    , at *12 (citing
    Estate of Brown, 
    402 S.W.3d 193
    , 198 (Tenn. 2013) and Hughes v. New Life Dev. Corp.,
    
    387 S.W.3d 453
    , 471 (Tenn. 2012)).
    For actions initiated on or after July 1, 2011, the standard of review for summary
    judgment is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated Section 20-16-101. The statute
    provides:
    In motions for summary judgment in any civil action in Tennessee, the moving
    party who does not bear the burden of proof at trial shall prevail on its motion
    for summary judgment if it:
    (1)  Submits affirmative evidence that negates an essential element of the
    nonmoving party‟s claim; or
    (2)    Demonstrates to the court that the nonmoving party‟s evidence is
    insufficient to establish an essential element of the nonmoving party‟s claim.
    Tenn. Code Ann. §20-16-101. However, “a moving party seeking summary judgment by
    attacking the nonmoving party's evidence must do more than make a conclusory assertion
    that summary judgment is appropriate on this basis.” Rye, 
    2015 WL 6457768
    at *22. Rule