Without question, the abuse or neglect of an elder adult violates the public policy of Tennessee. This public policy is embodied by the Tennessee Adult Protection Act. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-6-101(b)(1) (“The purpose of this part is to protect adults coming within this part from abuse, neglect, or exploitation by requiring reporting of suspected cases by any person having cause to believe that such cases exist.”). However, we have already concluded that the acts or omissions reported by Plaintiff could not reasonably be believed to constitute abuse or neglect under TAPA. See Tenn.