This public policy is embodied by the Tennessee Adult Protection Act. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-6-101(b)(1) (“The purpose of this part is to protect adults coming within this part from abuse, neglect, or exploitation by requiring reporting of suspected cases by any person having cause to believe that such cases exist.”). However, we have already concluded that the acts or omissions reported by Plaintiff could not reasonably be believed to constitute abuse or neglect under TAPA. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-6-102 (defining “abuse and neglect” in the context of elder care as “the infliction of physical pain, injury, or mental anguish, or the deprivation of services by a caretaker that are necessary to maintain the health and welfare of an adult or obtain the services that are necessary to maintain that person‟s health or welfare.”). Thus, we similarly conclude that the acts reported by Plaintiff could not reasonably be believed to constitute a violation of Tennessee public policy.