The foregoing notwithstanding, Plaintiff insists that he is entitled to the protection afforded under the common law because he believed he was under a mandatory statutory duty to report the incident. We respectfully disagree with this assertion because a condition precedent to the duty to report is that one must have reasonable cause to suspect that an adult has suffered abuse, neglect, or exploitation.12 See Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-6-103(b)(1). The statute does not require the reporting of an act or omission that 12 The TAPA states, in pertinent part: “Any person, including, but not limited to, a physician, nurse, social worker, department personnel, coroner, medical examiner, alternate care facility employee, or caretaker, having reasonable cause to suspect that an adult has suffered abuse, neglect, or exploitation, shall report or cause reports to be made in accordance with this part.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-6-103(b)(1) (emphasis added). - 14 - does not violate a clear public policy or statutory or regulatory provision.