Christopher J. White v. Lisa M. Johnson v. City of Memphis, Tennessee , 2016 Tenn. App. LEXIS 474 ( 2016 )
[…] Hutchins,
751 S.W.2d 821, 824 (Tenn. 1988)). Because Appellants have not followed this procedure, they currently have no claim against Mr. Dumas‟s estate for the damages he allegedly caused prior to his death. Appellants argue, however, that they were excused from this procedure because no estate was ever opened for Mr. Dumas following his death. With no personal representative ever appointed to represent Mr. Dumas‟s estate, Appellants assert that they had no opportunity to assert a claim against Mr. Dumas‟s estate. In support, Appellants cite Tennessee Code Annotated Section 30-1-106, which provides: When any person dies intestate in this state, administration shall be granted to the spouse of that person, if the spouse makes application for administration. For want of application for administration upon the part of the spouse, the administration shall be granted to the next of kin, if such next of kin apply for it. If neither the spouse nor next of kin make application for administration, then administration shall be granted to a creditor proving the decedent‟s debt on oath before the probate court; provided, that when there is more than one next of kin, the probate court may decide which of the kin shall be entitled to the administration. Appellants assert that because they were neither next of kin nor creditors of Mr. Dumas, they were not entitled to apply for administration of Mr. Dumas‟s estate. Respectfully, we cannot agree.