Christopher J. White v. Lisa M. Johnson v. City of Memphis, Tennessee , 2016 Tenn. App. LEXIS 474 ( 2016 )
[…] Dumas, they were not entitled to apply for administration of Mr. Dumas‟s estate. Respectfully, we cannot agree. Where no personal representative exists, an “injured person may petition the chancery court to appoint an Administrator Ad Litem for the limited purpose of serving as the defendant in the lawsuit” pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated Section 30-1-109. Ferrell v. Miller, No. M2013-00856-COA-R3-CV,
2013 WL 6228153, at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. Nov. 27, 2013) (citing Vaughn v. Morton,
371 S.W.3d 116, 120 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2012)). Section 30-1-109 provides, in relevant part: (a) In all proceedings in the probate or chancery courts, or any other court having chancery jurisdiction, where the estate of a deceased person must be represented, and there is no executor or administrator of the estate, or the executor or administrator of -6- the estate is interested adversely to the estate, it shall be the duty of the judge or chancellor of the court, in which the proceeding is had, to appoint an administrator ad litem of the estate for the particular proceeding, and without requiring a bond of the administrator ad litem, except in a case where it becomes necessary for the administrator ad litem to take control and custody of property or assets of the intestate‟s estate, when the administrator ad litem shall execute a bond, with good security, as other administrators are required to give, in such amounts as the chancellor or judge may order, before taking control and custody of the property or assets.