City of Oakland, Tennessee v. Lenita Mccraw ( 2003 )
[…] Under T.C.A. § 6-1-201, a territory is entitled to incorporate if it complies with certain
    requirements. Included among these requirements is the provision that “no unincorporated territory
    shall be incorporated within three (3) miles of an existing municipality....” It is undisputed that
    Hickory Withe violated T.C.A. § 6-1-201(b) by incorporating within three miles of Oakland’s
    corporate limits. Despite this infraction, Hickory Withe maintains that its corporate existence is
    validated by Chapter 129.
    To reiterate, Chapter 129, codified as T.C.A. § 6-1-210(b) (2002), provides:
    Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or any other law to the
    contrary,
    IF the registered voters of any unincorporated territory approved a
    mayor-aldermanic charter and elected municipal officials, acting
    pursuant to the provisions of this chapter on or before December 31,
    1999; AND
    IF, from the election of such officials until April 26, 2001, the
    territory has continuously functioned as a mayor-aldermanic
    municipality; AND
    IF the territory, between the date of such election and April 26, 2001,
    received and expended state funding allocated for municipalities;
    THEN
    The adoption of such charter, the incorporation of such territory as a
    mayor-aldermanic municipality and the election of such officials are
    hereby ratified and validated in all respects; and no flaw or defect or
    failure to comply with any requirement of incorporation, set forth in
    § 6-1-201(b), shall invalidate the territory’s status as an incorporated
    municipality or invalidate any ordinance passed by the board.
    -13-
    We turn to this court’s decision in Town of Huntsville v. Duncan, 
    15 S.W.3d 468
     (Tenn.