City of Oakland, Tennessee v. Lenita Mccraw ( 2003 )
[…] go behind the election returns, to recount the votes or
    otherwise assail the manner and form of the election
    is an election contest. (Citations omitted). But an
    election contest is not limited to an attack on the
    integrity of the election process, nor is it limited to an
    attack by a candidate who makes claim to the office.
    *                *               *
    We also said in the Hatcher case that the target of an election
    contest is the validity of the election.
    Id. at 363.
    Concerning contested elections, T.C.A. § 2-17-101 (1994) provides:
    2-17-101. Jurisdiction - Standing. - (a) Except as otherwise
    expressly provided in this chapter, election contests shall be tried in
    the chancery court of the division in which the defendant resides. The
    chief justice of the supreme court shall assign a chancellor from a
    different division to decide a contested election of chancellor.
    (b) The incumbent office holder and any candidate for the office may
    contest the outcome of an election for the office. Any campaign
    committee or individual which has charge of a campaign for the
    -11-
    adoption or rejection of a question submitted to the people may
    contest the election on the question.
    We believe that Hickory Withe’s reliance on Dehoff is misplaced. Under Dehoff, the
    plaintiffs had standing to file an election contest. See Brackin v. Sumner County, 
    814 S.W.2d 57
    ,
    61 (Tenn. 1991); Rodgers v. White, 
    528 S.W.2d 810
    , 811 (Tenn. 1975).
    Oakland, in contrast, has no standing to proceed in an election contest concerning a
    referendum involving the citizens of the community of Hickory Withe. The City of Oakland is not
    qualified to vote in that referendum, and it is not a “campaign committee or individual which has
    charge of a campaign for the adoption or rejection of a question submitted to the people.” T.C.A.
    § 2-17-101(b). To adopt Hickory Withe’s argument would effectively deny Oakland a remedy while
    it obviously has a remedy in a quo warranto proceeding. See Corp. of Collierville v. Fayette County
    Election Comm’n, 
    539 S.W.2d 334