Judy S. Parnell v. APCOM, Inc. ( 2004 )
[…] App. 1993). The Eason defendant was a governmental entity. It argued that the savings
    statute could not be applied in actions against governmental entities to extend the statute of
    limitations. The Eason court disagreed, basing its ruling on two factors. One, that the legislature
    clearly intended to place governmental entities in the same standing as private employers as it
    pertained to claims under the THRA. Id. at 955. Two, that in the absence of a limitation period
    within the THRA itself, the general statute of limitations applies and thus the savings statute applies.
    6
    Pursuant to APCOM bylaws, the president had to be elected by the company’s board of directors and the
    decision would also have to be approved by John Lindahl, Chairman of the Board at State Industries.
    7
    The Tennessee Human Rights Act prohibits “discrimination because of race, creed, color, religion, sex, age
    or national origin in connection with employment . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-101.
    -3-
    Id. at 956. As the conclusion reveals, Eason found the existence or absence of an internal statute of
    limitation to be most significant.
    We conclude that at the time the Tennessee Human Rights Act was passed