Judy S. Parnell v. APCOM, Inc. ( 2004 )
[…] It is this
    conclusion with which we respectfully disagree.
    Statutes of limitation applicable to actions against governmental entities are to be strictly
    construed; however, since none of our defendants are governmental entities, the GTLA constraints
    have no relevance to the issue presented. In that none of our defendants are governmental entities,
    there is no reason to strictly construe the THRA internal statute of limitation or the applicability of
    the savings statute to the THRA. In 1978 the Legislature enacted a Human Rights Act, T.C.A. §
    4-21-101, the declared purpose of which was
    "to assure that Tennessee has appropriate legislation prohibiting discrimination in
    employment, public accommodations and housing" and "to provide for execution
    within Tennessee of the policies embodied in the Federal Civil Rights Act of 1964,
    1968 and 1972 and the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967. . . ." The
    Act created a Human Rights commission, defined discriminating practices, and
    provided a mechanism for hearing complaints administratively and issuing orders
    remedying discriminating practices. The Act prohibits discriminatory employment