Larry Echols El v. Fred Figueroa ( 2004 )
[…] Warden Figueroa’s affidavit
    states that it is his understanding that MSTA is a subgroup of the Muslim faith and therefore Mr. El
    would have been allowed to practice his religious beliefs during the times scheduled for the Muslim
    faith. To the contrary, Mr. El’s affidavit states that the MSTA service is conducted differently than
    other Islamic services and follows only the teachings of Prophet Drew Ali.
    -5-
    Mr. El contends that this case is governed by the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized
    Persons Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc - 2000cc-5 (the Act). The Act prohibits governmental3 imposition
    of a “substantial burden on the religious exercise” of a prisoner unless the burden “(1) is in
    furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering
    that compelling governmental interest.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a)(1)(2)(2003). The rule applies in
    cases in which –
    (1) the substantial burden is imposed in a program or activity that receives
    Federal financial assistance; or
    (2) the substantial burden affects, or removal of that substantial burden would