Juanita W. Keylon v. Robert A. Hill ( 2003 )
[…] can conclusively say the stroke patient was all right. The only
    evidence of this was that the patient was all right when she went to
    bed at 11:00. The window of time to administer the drug would have
    been over at 2:00 a.m.. . . . the defendant did not breach the standard
    of care of administering the drug when the administering of the drug
    could only have been within a three-hour period that ended at 2:00
    and the plaintiff was not a candidate for the use of the drug TPA . . .
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-26-115(a)(1) provides:
    – (a) In a malpractice action, the claimant shall have the burden of
    proving by evidence as provided by subsection (b):
    (1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional
    practice in the profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the
    defendant practices in the community in which the defendant
    practices or in a similar community at the time the alleged injury or
    wrongful action occurred;
    (2) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act
    with ordinary and reasonable care in accordance with such standard;
    and
    (3) As a proximate result of the defendant’s negligent act of
    omission, the plaintiff suffered injuries which would not otherwise
    have occurred.
    (b) No person in a health care profession requiring licensure
    under the laws of this state shall be competent to testify in any court
    of law to establish the facts required to be established by subsection
    (a), unless the person was licensed to practice in the state or a
    contiguous bordering state a profession or specialty which would