Beacon4, LLC v. I & L Investments, LLC ( 2016 )
[…] & L the statutory penalty of $3,000.00 per day provided by Tennessee Code Annotated §
    66-34-103(e) upon finding that said penalty was not available as a civil remedy. Upon
    our careful review of the record and applicable authorities, we discern no reversible error
    in the trial court’s application of the PPA.
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 66-34-201 (2015) provides: “Performance by a
    contractor in accordance with a written contract with an owner for improvement of real
    property shall entitle such contractor to payment from the owner.” Tennessee Code
    Annotated § 66-34-103 (2015) further provides in pertinent part:
    (a)     All construction contracts on any project in this state, both public
    and private, may provide for the withholding of retainage; provided,
    14
    We recognize that Beacon4 raised an issue in the trial court of whether I & L had waived adherence to
    the provisions of the General Conditions through failure to strictly follow the provisions in reviewing
    CORs.