Beacon4, LLC v. I & L Investments, LLC ( 2016 )
[…] the judgment at a rate of six percent per annum commencing October 17, 2011, through
    the date of the judgment; and (3) a mechanics’ and materialmen’s lien on the FOA
    property in the amount of the judgment and interest.
    The trial court further found that through Mr. Butler’s actions, I & L had acted in
    bad faith and with “reckless disregard of Beacon4’s contractual rights.” Upon this
    finding of bad faith, the court awarded reasonable attorney’s fees to Beacon4 pursuant to
    the PPA. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-34-602(b) (providing that “[r]easonable attorney’s
    fees may be awarded against the nonprevailing party; provided, that such nonprevailing
    party has acted in bad faith.”). Expressly finding Mr. Russell’s and Mr. Davis’s
    testimony credible, the court further found Mr. Butler’s testimony on disputed matters not
    to be credible. The court also found the expert testimony of Mr. Ellis and the testimony
    of the surveyor, Mr. Lingerfelt, to be credible.