Beacon4, LLC v. I & L Investments, LLC ( 2016 )
[…] argues that Beacon4 violated the TCLA and thus acted as an unlicensed contractor in two
    ways: (1) by offering to engage in and engaging in contracting prior to obtaining its
    contractor’s license on January 28, 2011, and (2) by dividing the FOA Project into two
    contracts (Building Contract and Site Contract) as a method of circumventing the
    $1,210,000.00 ($1,100,000.00 plus ten percent) monetary limit on its contracting license.
    I & L asserts that Beacon4 should only be able to recover actual documented
    expenses, pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 62-6-103(b) (Supp. 2016), which
    provides:
    Any contractor required to be licensed under this part who is in violation of
    this part or the rules and regulations promulgated by the board shall not be
    permitted to recover any damages in any court other than actual
    documented expenses that can by shown by clear and convincing proof.
    I & L further asserts that by engaging in contracting without a license, Beacon4 willfully
    and knowingly violated the TCPA, codified at Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-18-
    104(b)(3) (2013),7 allegedly entitling I & L to treble its claimed damages of $63,032.00,