Beacon4, LLC v. I & L Investments, LLC ( 2016 )
[…] 1994 (“TCLA”), see Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 62-6-101 to 62-6-521, through
    “circumvent[ing] the contracting monetary limit by splitting a contract that exceeded its
    monetary limit into two smaller contracts.” I & L further asserted that Beacon4’s alleged
    damages would therefore be limited to its actual documented expenses. See Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 62-6-103(b). I & L concomitantly filed a counter-complaint, alleging that
    Beacon4 had violated, per se, the Tennessee Consumer Protection Act of 1977 (“TCPA”)
    by exceeding its monetary licensing limit. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(35)
    (providing as an unfair or deceptive act constituting a violation of the TCPA:
    “Representing that a person is a licensed contractor when such person has not been
    licensed as required by § 62-6-103 or § 62-6-502 . . . .”).
    The trial court initially conducted a bench trial over the course of three days on
    September 29, 2014; September 30, 2014; and October 1, 2014. During trial, I & L
    conceded that it owed Beacon4 a retainage in the amount of $46,942.75. Upon the trial