Beacon4, LLC v. I & L Investments, LLC ( 2016 )
[…] error and modify the final judgment accordingly to award the original amount of interest
    to Beacon4 of $31,715.76.
    C. Statutory Penalty
    Beacon4 raises the additional issue of whether the trial court erred by declining to
    impose against I & L the statutory penalty of $3,000.00 per day provided by Tennessee
    Code Annotated § 66-34-103(e). I & L argues that the trial court correctly found that the
    statutory penalty is not available as a civil remedy. We agree with I & L in this regard.
    The version of Tennessee Code Annotated § 66-34-103(e) applicable to the instant
    action provided:
    (e)(1) It is an offense for a person, firm or corporation to fail to comply with
    subsection (a) or (b) or § 66-34-104(a).
    (2)(A) A violation of this subsection (e) is a Class A misdemeanor, subject
    to a fine only of three thousand dollars ($3,000).
    (B) Each day a person, firm or corporation fails to comply with
    subsection (a) or (b) or § 66-34-104(a) is a separate violation of this
    subsection (e).
    (C) Until the violation of this subsection (e) is remediated by
    compliance, the punishment for each violation shall be consecutive
    to all other such violations.
    The plain language of the statute that an “offense” is a “Class A misdemeanor,”
    see Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-34-103(e)(1)-(2), indicates that the $3,000.00-per-day
    statutory penalty to be imposed for failure to comply with § 66-34-104(a) or (b) is a
    criminal penalty.