Beacon4, LLC v. I & L Investments, LLC ( 2016 )
[…] retainage ended three months prior to I & L’s offer to release the retainage in return for
    Beacon4’s release of its lien claim. See 
    id. The trial
    court did not err by finding I & L in
    violation of the PPA.
    B. Beacon4’s Claim for Attorney’s Fees and Out-of-Pocket Expenses
    1. Bad Faith
    I & L asserts that the trial court abused its discretion by finding that I & L’s
    violation of the PPA was in bad faith and thereby awarding to Beacon4 attorney’s fees
    and out-of-pocket expenses. Tennessee Code Annotated § 66-34-602(b) provides that
    “[r]easonable attorney’s fees may be awarded against the nonprevailing party; provided,
    that such nonprevailing party has acted in bad faith.” When a court awards attorney’s
    56
    fees under a discretionary statutory provision, the abuse of discretion standard applicable
    generally to an award of attorney’s fees applies. See Madden 
    Phillips, 315 S.W.3d at 827