Beacon4, LLC v. I & L Investments, LLC ( 2016 )
[…] is unlicensed does not result in forfeiture of the contractor’s lien.”). Having determined that Beacon4 was
    a licensed contractor for purposes of the FOA Project, we further determine that the issue of whether
    Beacon4 would have retained its lien rights if unlicensed is pretermitted as moot. We do note that
    effective July 1, 2013, subsequent to commencement of the instant action and therefore inapplicable here,
    the General Assembly amended Tennessee Code Annotated § 62-6-103 (Supp. 2016) to add, inter alia,
    the following subsection (c): “Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, no lien otherwise authorized
    pursuant to title 66, chapter 11 shall be available to any person, firm, or corporation engaged in
    construction in violation of this chapter.” See 2013 Pub. Acts Ch. 469 § 2 (S.B. 835).
    25
    V. Willful and Gross Exaggeration of Lien Claim
    I & L asserts that Beacon4 violated Tennessee Code Annotated § 66-11-120 by
    willfully and grossly exaggerating its lien claim in the amount of $212,856.02, an amount