Beacon4, LLC v. I & L Investments, LLC ( 2016 )
[…] this part or the rules and regulations promulgated by the board shall not be
    permitted to recover any damages in any court other than actual
    documented expenses that can by shown by clear and convincing proof.
    I & L further asserts that by engaging in contracting without a license, Beacon4 willfully
    and knowingly violated the TCPA, codified at Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-18-
    104(b)(3) (2013),7 allegedly entitling I & L to treble its claimed damages of $63,032.00,
    pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-18-109(a)(3) (providing for treble damages
    7
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-18-104(b)(3) provides in pertinent part:
    (b)       The following unfair or deceptive acts or practices affecting the conduct of any trade or
    commerce are declared to be unlawful and in violation of this part:
    ***
    (3)       Causing likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding as to affiliation, connection or association
    with, or certification by, another.
    16
    upon a court’s finding that a violation of Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104 was “willful or
    knowing”).
    Beacon4 contends that on appeal, I & L has waived its argument regarding the
    timing of Beacon4’s licensure by failing to present the argument during trial. Beacon4