In Re: K.A.Y.and A.M.Y. ( 2001 )
[…] granting that Youngs’ motion. Therefore, we need decide only whether the Trial Court erred in
    failing to decide the Stuarts’ Custody Petition before it decided the Youngs’ Motion for Summary
    Judgment.
    The Youngs argue on appeal that the adoption statutes do not provide for such a “first
    filed, first decided” rule concerning the Stuarts’ Custody Petition. We agree. 4 Under the relevant
    adoption statute, the Youngs’ Petition for Adoption had priority over the Stuarts’ pending Custody
    Petition. Under 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-116
    (f)(2), the filing of the Petition for Adoption suspended
    the Stuarts’ pending custody matter. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-116
    (f)(2) provides as follows:
    Except for proceedings concerning allegations of delinquency,
    unruliness, or truancy of the child under title 37, any proceedings
    which may be pending seeking the custody or guardianship of the
    child who is in the physical custody of the [adoption] petitioners on
    the date the petition is filed, or where the petitioners meet the
    requirements of § 36-1-111(d)(6), shall be suspended pending the
    courts’ orders in the adoption proceeding, and jurisdiction of all
    other pending matters concerning the child and proceedings
    concerning establishment of the paternity of the child shall be
    transferred to and assumed by the adoption court; provided, that until
    the adoption court enters any orders affecting the child’s custody or
    guardianship as permitted by this part, all prior parental or guardian
    authority, prior court orders regarding custody or guardianship, or
    statutory authority concerning the child’s status shall remain in effect.
    (emphasis added). In addition, 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-116
    (f)(1) provides that the trial court in
    which an adoption petition is filed has “exclusive jurisdiction of all matters pertaining to the child,
    including the establishment of paternity . . . except for allegations of delinquency, unruliness or
    truancy of the child . . . .” In re M.J.S., 
    44 S.W.3d 41
    , 52 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2000).
    Under 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-116
    (f)(2), the pending Custody Petition was
    suspended upon the Youngs’ filing of their Petition for Adoption. Therefore, we hold that the Trial