In Re: K.A.Y.and A.M.Y. ( 2001 )
[…] Johnson
    ex rel. Johnson v. Wilbourn, 
    781 S.W.2d at 859
    .
    Next, we review the Stuarts’ final argument on appeal in which they challenge the
    constitutionality of the statutory foster parent preference provided by 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1
    -
    115(g)(1). The Stuarts do not challenge that the Youngs, as the Children’s foster parents, fit this
    statutory preference but rather challenge the constitutionality of the statute. The Trial Court granted
    the Youngs’ Motion for Summary Judgment, in part, because of this statutory preference.5 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-115
    (g)(1) states as follows:
    When a child is placed in a foster home by the department or
    otherwise, and becomes available for adoption due to the termination
    or surrender of all parental or guardianship rights to the child, those
    foster parents shall be given first preference to adopt the child if the
    child has resided in the foster home for twelve (12) or more
    consecutive months immediately preceding the filing of an adoption
    petition.
    The Stuarts contend on appeal that this statutory preference violates the Equal
    Protection guarantees of the United States and Tennessee Constitutions. U.S. Const. art. XIV, § 1;
    Tenn. Const. art. XI, § 8. Under Tennessee law, however, “courts do not decide constitutional