Andrea Scott v. Carlton J. Ditto ( 2016 )
[…] HUD bought the property first at the foreclosure sale on April 5, 2010, but did not record
    its deed until August 12, 2010; consequently, the City was unaware of HUD’s interest on
    June 3, when it sold the property at the tax sale to Ditto. Scott later bought the property
    from HUD on April 20, 2011, but she recorded her deed first, on May 19, 2011. Ditto
    did not record his judgment confirming the tax sale until June 24, 2011.
    Ditto argues that Scott’s lawsuit is barred by Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2504(c),
    which provides that “[n]o suit shall be commenced in any court of the state to invalidate
    any tax title to land until the party suing shall have paid or tendered to the clerk of the
    court where the suit is brought the amount of the bid and all taxes subsequently accrued.”
    (Emphasis added.) Scott responds that her action is not a suit “to invalidate [a] tax title to
    land.” She has not challenged the validity of the tax sale. Scott’s position is that Ditto
    received valid title to the property at the tax sale, but lost priority by failing to record his