Cheryl Ann Cupples v. Luther Wayne Cupples ( 2001 )
[…] arguing that she only withdrew approximately $18,000. If there be any miscalculation by the trial
    court in this regard, we do not find it to render the court's division inequitable.
    Wife further argues that an equitable distribution requires that she be awarded the
    marital home and 26 acres because it is her ancestral property. The record establishes that this real
    estate was purchased during the couple's marriage and that both parties physically assisted in the
    construction of the residence. We note that in dividing the marital estate, T.C.A. § 36-4-121(d)
    provides that courts "shall give special consideration to a spouse having physical custody of a child
    . . . of the marriage" when making an award of the family home. Certainly this was considered by
    the trial court when awarding the marital residence to Husband. We appreciate the sentimental