Evangeline Webb v. Milton E. Magee, Jr. ( 2019 )
[…] on behalf of the heirs-at-law of Charles Webb, deceased, and for Charles Webb.
    Marty R. Phillips and John O. Alexander, Memphis, Tennessee, for the appellees, Milton
    E. Magee, Jr., as administrator ad litem for the estate of Charles Roberson, M.D.,
    deceased, and for Charles Roberson, M.D., P.C.
    Herbert H. Slatery, III, Attorney General and Reporter; Andree Sophia Blumstein,
    Solicitor General; and Laura Miller, Assistant Attorney General, for the intervenor-
    appellee, the State of Tennessee.
    1
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-101 now defines most cases occurring in a medical context as
    “health care liability actions.” The statute specifies that such an action “means any civil action, including
    claims against the state or a political subdivision thereof, alleging that a health care provider or providers
    have caused an injury related to the provision of, or failure to provide, health care services to a person,
    regardless of the theory of liability, on which the action is based.” See Acts 2011, ch. 510, § 8. Effective
    April 23, 2012, the term “health care liability” replaced “medical malpractice” in the Code. See Acts
    2012, ch. 798. The provisions of the revised statute apply to this action.
    OPINION
    I.       BACKGROUND