Robert George Russell, Jr. v. City of Knoxville ( 2015 )
[…] irrelevant and inadmissible?
    8
    III.
    “Judicial review of decisions by local government civil service boards that affect
    the employment of civil service employees is governed by the Uniform Administrative
    Procedures Act [UAPA]. Tenn. Code Ann. § 27–9–114(a)(1).” Clarke v. Metro. Gov’t
    of Nashville & Davidson Cnty., No. M2011-02607-COA-R3-CV, 
    2012 WL 6634344
    , at
    *6 (Tenn. Ct. App. M.S., filed Dec. 18, 2012); Davis v. Shelby Cnty. Sheriff’s Dep’t, 
    278 S.W.3d 256
    , 263 (Tenn. 2009). The UAPA, at Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322 (2015),
    provides the following standard of review:
    (h) The court may affirm the decision of the agency or
    remand the case for further proceedings. The court may
    reverse or modify the decision if the rights of the petitioner
    have been prejudiced because the administrative findings,
    inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
    (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
    (2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
    (3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
    (4) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of
    discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or
    (5)(A) Unsupported by evidence that is both substantial and
    material in the light of the entire record.
    (B) In determining the substantiality of evidence, the court
    shall take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts
    from its weight, but the court shall not substitute its judgment
    for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on
    questions of fact.
    (i) No agency decision pursuant to a hearing in a contested
    case shall be reversed, remanded or modified by the
    reviewing court unless for errors that affect the merits of such
    decision.
    9
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(h)-(i). The scope of review prescribed above is the same for
    trial and appellate courts. 
    Davis, 278 S.W.3d at 264
    ; City of Memphis v. Civ. Serv.
    Comm’n of City of Memphis, 
    216 S.W.3d 311
    , 316 (Tenn. 2007).