Cheryl Merolla v. Wilson County, Tennessee ( 2019 )
[…] County argues, however, that this statute does not apply to the actions at issue in this
    case.
    We begin with the language of the statute at issue:
    Anyone incurring any wrong, injury, loss, damage or expense resulting
    from any act or failure to act on the part of any deputy appointed by the
    sheriff may bring suit against the county in which the sheriff serves;
    provided, that the deputy is, at the time of such occurrence, acting by virtue
    of or under color of the office.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-302. Tennessee Code Annotated section 8-8-303 provides a
    waiver of sovereign immunity for claims raised pursuant to section 8-8-302. Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 8-8-302(a) (“The governmental immunity of the county in which the sheriff
    serves is waived for purposes of § 8-8-302, but to an extent not in excess of the amount
    of the surety bond executed for that county’s sheriff pursuant to § 8-8-103.”). In
    interpreting this statutory scheme, the Tennessee Supreme Court has held that it applies
    to non-negligent conduct of deputies and that these claims are generally not barred by
    11
    We note that the trial court was somewhat equivocal as to whether all of Ms. Merolla’s claims