Cheryl Merolla v. Wilson County, Tennessee ( 2019 )
[…] -5-
    discharge of any of their functions, governmental or proprietary.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-
    20-201(a); see also Limbaugh v. Coffee Med. Ctr., 
    59 S.W.3d 73
    , 79 (Tenn. 2001)
    (“[T]he General Assembly enacted the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act . . . to
    codify the general common law rule that all governmental entities shall be immune from
    suit[.]”). The GTLA states, however, that removal of governmental immunity is
    appropriate under certain circumstances. For example, Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 29-20-205 provides that immunity from suit “is removed for injury proximately
    caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his
    employment[.]” Thus, a plaintiff who has allegedly suffered an injury at the hands of a
    negligent government employee acting in the scope of his or her employment may bring
    suit against the relevant government entity.
    Nonetheless, section 29-20-205 also goes on to provide for specific circumstances
    under which immunity is preserved even when the plaintiff claims injuries that result
    from an employee’s negligence. As is relevant to this case, section 29-20-205(2) explains
    that immunity is not removed where the injury arises out of “false imprisonment pursuant
    to a mittimus from a court, false arrest, malicious prosecution, intentional trespass, abuse
    of process, libel, slander, deceit, interference with contract rights, infliction of mental
    anguish, invasion of right of privacy, or civil rights[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205(2)
    (emphasis added). Consequently, this Court has previously held that where the
    “underlying acts which [a plaintiff] alleges to be negligent . . . [are] predicated on