Cheryl Merolla v. Wilson County, Tennessee ( 2019 )
[…] Code Ann. §
    8-8-302 because jail personnel are not considered sheriffs’ deputies under the statute.”);
    Davis v. Hardin Cty., Tennessee, No. 99-1218, 
    2002 WL 1397276
    , at *3 (W.D. Tenn.
    May 22, 2002) (“For numerous reasons, the court is convinced that the courts of
    Tennessee would find that a jailer is not a deputy for the purposes of § 8-8-302.”).
    We must note, however, that the Tennessee General Assembly chose to amend this
    statutory scheme in 2017. As such, Tennessee Code Annotated section 8-8-301 now
    expressly states that “[a]s used in this section and § 8-8-302, ‘deputy’ includes a jailer
    appointed by a sheriff pursuant to § 41-4-101.” Were this amendment to apply to this
    case, there could be no dispute that Ms. Merolla’s claim would not be barred by the fact
    that the actions at issue were committed by jailers rather than deputies. The 2017