Lee Phan v. Tennessee Department of Commerce and Insurance ( 2017 )
[…] Latrisha Johnson, “to produce some files that she herself entered, and the explanation that
    she gave was that she destroyed them.” Ms. Johnson was a licensing technician who
    processed reciprocity licenses. The Board thereafter found that Ms. Johnson had been
    buying and selling prescription drugs using the state e-mail system, was irresponsible,
    and exhibited “unacceptable conduct in the management of the licensing files that she
    was entrusted to.” Ms. Johnson subsequently resigned prior to being terminated. The
    1
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 62-4-127(b) states, in pertinent part:
    The board may suspend, revoke or refuse to issue or renew any license under this chapter
    for any of the following causes:
    (1) Fraud in procuring a license;
    (2) Unprofessional, immoral or dishonorable conduct;
    ....
    (8) Any cause for which issuance of a license could have been refused had it
    existed and been known to the board at the time of the issuance; [or]
    (9) A violation of this chapter or of any rules duly promulgated under this
    chapter.
    -2-
    Board sent letters out to the affected licensees requesting documentation of their
    education and licensure in other states to support their reciprocity licenses. In most cases,
    either the licensees provided the necessary documentation to support their licensure in