Lee Phan v. Tennessee Department of Commerce and Insurance ( 2017 )
[…] with 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-1-308
    (a), which he interprets as setting a maximum civil penalty for all
    violations of a statute at $1,000. We disagree with this interpretation of 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-1-308
    (a),
    because the statute unambiguously allows for the assessment of a civil penalty “in an amount not to
    - 19 -
    Mr. Phan also asserts that a civil penalty may not be imposed unless the behavior
    at issue is specifically set forth in the notice of hearing and charges. Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 4-5-307(b) provides that the notice of hearing must include the
    following:
    (1) A statement of the time, place, nature of the hearing, and the right to be
    represented by counsel;
    (2) A statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the
    hearing is to be held, including a reference to the particular sections of the
    statutes and rules involved; and
    (3) A short and plain statement of the matters asserted. If the agency or
    other party is unable to state the matters in detail at the time the notice is
    served, the initial notice may be limited to a statement of the issues
    involved. Thereafter, upon timely, written application a more definite and
    detailed statement shall be furnished ten (10) days prior to the time set for
    the hearing.
    In the present case, the notice of hearing identified seventeen licensees who alleged that
    they had paid Mr. Phan to obtain a license. The ALJ found that Mr. Phan committed
    violations involving ten individuals, two of whom were not listed on the notice of hearing
    and charges.