Lee Phan v. Tennessee Department of Commerce and Insurance ( 2017 )
[…] , 279 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1988). This
    Court cannot displace the agency’s judgment as to the weight of the evidence even where
    there is evidence that could support a different result. 
    Id.
    ANALYSIS
    I.      Board’s Approval of Contested Case Hearing
    Mr. Phan argues that the order revoking his license is void because (1) the Board
    did not delegate its authority to hear Mr. Phan’s case to the ALJ or (2) the Board
    delegated its authority to an ALJ in violation of the Open Meetings Act. We find both
    arguments to be without merit.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-301(c), part of the UAPA, provides that
    “[t]he agency [the Board] shall determine whether a contested case shall be conducted by
    an administrative judge or hearing officer sitting alone or in the presence of members of
    the agency.” Mr. Phan asserts that there is no record of the Board delegating its authority
    to hear Mr. Phan’s case to an ALJ. When Mr. Phan raised this issue in the trial court, the
    Department produced a transcription of a portion of the Board’s November 4, 2013
    meeting concerning Mr.