Will A. Cantrell v. Allen Cantrell ( 2004 )
[…] by statute. They are now referred to as the surviving spouse’s elective or distributive share. In the
    most current version of the elective share statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 31-4-101, the share of the
    decedent spouse’s separate property that goes to a surviving spouse who elects against a decedent
    spouse’s will increases with the duration of the marriage. In a marriage of nine or more years (like
    the one at issue in this case), the surviving spouse’s share would amount to 40% of the net estate.
    Tenn Code Ann. §31-4-101(a)(1).
    -6-
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 31-1-105 was specifically designed to protect a surviving spouse’s
    interest in the property of the deceased spouse. It reads as follows:
    Any conveyance made fraudulently to children or others, with an intent to defeat the
    surviving spouse of the surviving's spouse distributive or elective share, is, at the
    election of the surviving spouse, includable in the decedent's net estate under §
    31-4-101(b), and voidable to the extent the other assets in the decedent's net estate
    are insufficient to fund and pay the elective share amount payable to the surviving
    spouse under § 31-4-101(c).1
    This court has had several opportunities to apply Tenn. Code Ann. § 31-1-105. Although
    “(i)n cases of this type there can be no fixed rule of determining when a transfer or gift is fraudulent”
    and each case must be determined on its own facts and circumstances, Sherrill, 417 S.W.2d at 802,