John C. Wells, III v. State of Tennessee ( 2016 )
[…] 1
    The briefs that five of the six appellants have filed are identical, and the other appellant‟s brief
    raises essentially the same issue on appeal.
    2
    At the time this opinion was published, copies of TDOC‟s policies were available at:
    https://www.tn.gov/correction/article/tdoc-policies-and-procedures.
    -2-
    only personal property. Under the Tennessee Code, the Claims Commission has
    jurisdiction of claims based on “[u]nconstitutional taking of private property, as defined
    in § 12-1-202 . . . .” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-8-307(a)(1)(V). Significantly, “private
    property” is defined as “real property, or improvements to real property, not owned by
    the federal government or a state agency.” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 12-1-202(2). Because
    Plaintiff‟s claim did not involve real property, the State argued that the Claims
    Commission did not have jurisdiction over the matter at issue.
    In June 2015, Plaintiff filed a notice of voluntary dismissal, which the