John C. Wells, III v. State of Tennessee ( 2016 )
[…] correction.
    Hudson v. Palmer, 
    468 U.S. 517
    , 524 (1984) (internal citations and quotation marks
    omitted).
    The right to possess personal property is one of the rights that is curtailed when a
    person is incarcerated. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-205 (“The commissioner of
    correction . . . has the duty and is so empowered to establish rules, regulations and
    procedures regarding the opening, inspecting and reading of mailable items and letters
    sent to or from any inmate.”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-6-146(a) (“The commissioner of
    correction is authorized to permanently confiscate weapons, alcohol, controlled
    substances, controlled substance analogues, cash and other items that could be
    detrimental to institutional security or adversely affect an inmate‟s rehabilitation . . . .”).
    5
    Although Plaintiff has asserted that he is entitled to compensation under both the Takings
    Clause of the Fifth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution and Tenn. Const. art 1, § 21, we need not analyze