John C. Wells, III v. State of Tennessee ( 2016 )
[…] accommodate a myriad of institutional needs and objectives of prison
    facilities, chief among which is internal security. Of course, these
    restrictions or retractions also serve, incidentally, as reminders that, under
    our system of justice, deterrence and retribution are factors in addition to
    correction.
    Hudson v. Palmer, 
    468 U.S. 517
    , 524 (1984) (internal citations and quotation marks
    omitted).
    The right to possess personal property is one of the rights that is curtailed when a
    person is incarcerated. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-205 (“The commissioner of
    correction . . . has the duty and is so empowered to establish rules, regulations and
    procedures regarding the opening, inspecting and reading of mailable items and letters
    sent to or from any inmate.”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-6-146(a) (“The commissioner of
    correction is authorized to permanently confiscate weapons, alcohol, controlled
    substances, controlled substance analogues, cash and other items that could be