(c) “Rights and privileges,” as used in this section, includes, but is not limited to, salary, pension or retirement benefits, sick leave accumulation, tenure status and contract rights, whether granted by statute, private act or governmental charter. Thus, Ms. Dallas asserts that she “was entitled to have her 2012-2013 service in the Memphis City School System treated as the first of those two years of probationary service” required under section 49-5-504(d). The Board responds that probationary status is not a “right” under section 49-5- 203(c). In support, the Board notes that probationary status is generally defined as the lack of tenure. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-501(9) (defining probation as “a condition and period of trial during which a teacher is under observation to determine the teacher’s fitness for tenure status”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-501(10) (defining tenure as “the employment status other than probation that a teacher may be under while teaching in the public schools”).