Thus, considering the language of section 49-5-504(d) in isolation, Ms. Dallas cannot -7- rely on employment by a different system to meet her probationary period for purposes of section 49-5-504(d). Thus, at the end of the 2012-2013 school year, Ms. Dallas was merely one year into the five-year probationary period applicable to new hires, Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-503(a)(3), rather than one year into the two-year shortened probationary period applicable in the context of “reemployment.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 49- 5-504(d). Ms. Dallas contends, however, that section 49-5-504(d) cannot be read in isolation, but must be considered in conjunction with Tennessee Code Annotated section 49-5-203, which provides as follows: (a) The change in the governmental structure of a school system or institution through the process of annexation, unification, consolidation, abolition, reorganization, transfer of the control and operation of a school system or institution to a different type governmental structure, organization or administration, or creation of a city school system shall not impair, interrupt or diminish the rights and privileges of a then existing teacher; and such rights and privileges shall continue without impairment, interruption or diminution. (b) If the teacher becomes the employee of another school system or institution as a result of a change in the governmental structure, then the rights and privileges of the teacher shall continue without impairment, interruption or diminution as obligations of the new government, organization or administration.