We respectfully disagree. Various sections of the Tennessee law as it currently exists and caselaw interpreting it make clear that eligibility alone does not confer tenure status on a teacher. For example, section 49-5-504(b) specifically states that “[n]otwithstanding any other law to the contrary, once a teacher is eligible for tenure, the teacher shall be either recommended by the director of schools for tenure or nonrenewed[.]”Likewise, Tennessee Code Annotated section 49-2-301(b)(1)(J) currently provides that it is the duty of the director of schools to “[r]ecommend to the board teachers who are eligible for tenure or notify such teachers of their failure of reelection pursuant to § 49-5-409[.]”9 Finally, Tennessee Code Annotated section 49-2-203(a)(1) provides that it is the duty of the Board of Education to “[e]lect, upon the recommendation of the director of schools, teachers who have attained or are eligible for tenure and fix the salaries of and make written contracts with the