Krahl v. Unified Sch. Dist. No. 497, Douglas Cty.,
212 Kan. 146, 150,
509 P.2d 1146, 1150 (1973) (interpreting a similar continuing contract law applicable to non-tenured teachers). In order to meet this purpose, the notice of nonrenewal must occur in a timely manner. Moreover, the timing of section 49-5-409 (b)’s notice requirement is the very core of the statute: the statute has been amended several times to change the date upon which the notice must be received by. See Tenn. Code Ann. 49-5-409 (2016) (placing the deadline at “five (5) business days following the last instructional day for the school year”); Tenn. Code Ann. 49-5-409 (2011) (placing the deadline at May 15); Tenn. Code Ann. 49-5-409 (2010) (placing the deadline at April 15).