Green Hills Neighborhood Association v. The Metropolitan Government of Nashville And Davidson County Tennessee ( 2015 )
[…] Code Ann. § 13-7-101.5 Pursuant
    to that authority, Metro has created overlay districts to address “specific aspects of land
    use control or development design that transcend conventional zoning district
    provisions.” Metropolitan Code 17.36.010. 6
    Metropolitan Code 17.40.170 B7 requires the Commission to approve final site
    plans within design overlay districts. To fulfill this function, the Commission has
    5
    The Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County was created pursuant to Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 7-1-103, which also grants it the authority to “perform all, or substantially all, of the
    governmental and corporate functions previously performed by the county and by the municipal
    corporation . . . .”
    6
    The urban design overlay was created at Metropolitan Code 17.36.270 with the purpose to:
    [A]llow for the application and implementation of special design standards with the intent