Andrew J. Braden, III v. Tennessee Board of Probation ( 2014 )
[…] statistics neither establish him as similarly situated to those four prisoners to whom he
    compares himself, nor is Appellant’s data sufficient as it is only a sampling of five cases,
    including his own. For these reasons, and those enumerated above, Mr. Braden has failed to
    meet his burden to establish an equal protection violation.
    Ex Parte Communication by Chairman Traughber
    We first note than an inmate has no liberty interest in parole in Tennessee. Accordingly, a
    prisoner has no due process rights in a parol hearing or appeal. Tennessee Code Annotated
    Section 40-35-503(b) provides, in pertinent part, that:
    (b) Release on parole is a privilege and not a right, and no
    inmate convicted shall be granted parole if the board finds that:
    (1) There is a substantial risk that the defendant will not
    conform to the conditions of the release program;
    (2) The release from custody at the time would depreciate the
    seriousness of the crime of which the defendant stands
    convicted or promote disrespect for the law;
    Furthermore, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 40-28-117 provides, in relevant part that:
    14
    Parole being a privilege and not a right, no prisoner shall be
    released on parole merely as a reward for good conduct or
    efficient performance of duties assigned in prison, but only if
    the board is of the opinion that there is reasonable probability
    that the prisoner, if released, will live and remain at liberty