Andrew J. Braden, III v. Tennessee Board of Probation ( 2014 )
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated
    Section 40-35-503(b) provides, in pertinent part, that:
    (b) Release on parole is a privilege and not a right, and no
    inmate convicted shall be granted parole if the board finds that:
    (1) There is a substantial risk that the defendant will not
    conform to the conditions of the release program;
    (2) The release from custody at the time would depreciate the
    seriousness of the crime of which the defendant stands
    convicted or promote disrespect for the law;
    Furthermore, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 40-28-117 provides, in relevant part that:
    14
    Parole being a privilege and not a right, no prisoner shall be
    released on parole merely as a reward for good conduct or
    efficient performance of duties assigned in prison, but only if
    the board is of the opinion that there is reasonable probability
    that the prisoner, if released, will live and remain at liberty
    without violating the law, and that the prisoner's release is not
    incompatible with the welfare of society.
    The purpose of due process is to protect an interest to which an individual has a legitimate
    claim of entitlement. See Olim v. Wakinekona, 
    461 U.S. 238
    , 250 (1983). Based upon the
    foregoing statutes, in Tennessee, an inmate has no constitutional or inherent right to