Andrew J. Braden, III v. Tennessee Board of Probation ( 2014 )
[…] As
    grounds for his appeal request, Mr. Braden averred that, “[a]t the time of my conviction[,]
    the seriousness of offense statute (rule/guideline) was not included in the Tennessee Parole
    Board Statute. . . .” Mr. Braden’s request for appeal was denied by letter dated January 22,
    2013.
    2
    On March 26, 2013,1 Appellant filed a Petition for Judicial Review under Common
    1
    We pause to address what, at first, appears to be a timeliness issue concerning Mr. Braden’s
    petition for writ of certiorari. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 27-9-102 provides the time for filing a
    petition for writ of certiorari:
    Such party shall, within sixty (60) days from the entry of the order or
    judgment, file a petition of certiorari in the chancery court of any county in
    which any one (1) or more of the petitioners, or any one (1) or more of the
    material defendants reside, or have their principal office, stating briefly the
    issues involved in the cause, the substance of the order or judgment
    complained of, the respects in which the petitioner claims the order or
    judgment is erroneous, and praying for an accordant review.
    This sixty-day statute of limitations “is mandatory and jurisdictional, and the failure to file a petition within
    that period of time deprives the court of subject matter jurisdiction.” Gore v. Tennessee Department of
    Correction, 
    132 S.W.3d 369
    , 379 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003).