Tennessee Farmers Mutual Insurance Company a/s/o Kenneth L. Couch v. Jackson Madison School System Board of Education ( 2015 )
[…] The sprayer was able to pass the school bus without contact. However, immediately after passing the bus, the shoulder gave way, causing the sprayer to veer into the ditch. On April 26, 2013, TFMIC, as subrogee of Mr. Couch, filed suit against JMSSBE for negligence on the part of its employee, Mr. Davis. In relevant part, the complaint alleged that: 1 Prior to trial, the parties stipulated that at all times relevant to this action, Mr. Martin was an employee of Mr. Couch and was acting in the course and scope of his employment. 2 Tennessee Code Annotated Section 55-7-202(a)(1) provides: No motor vehicle as defined in § 55-1-103 or any trailer or semitrailer, whose width, including any part of the load, exceeds eight feet (8′) (that is, four feet (4′) on each side of the center line of the vehicle), or whose height, including any part of the load, exceeds thirteen and one-half feet (13 1/2′), shall be operated on any highway; provided, that this section shall not apply to farm tractors or farm machinery temporarily moving on any highway. (Emphasis added). 3 The parties also stipulated that Mr. Davis was, at all times relevant to this action, an employee of JMCSSBE and was acting in the course and scope of his employment. 2 8. Mr. Martin had slowed the sprayer to approximately 15 miles per hour as he approached Westover Road.