The Estate Of Cheryl Lynn Quinn, By Personal Representative, William Paul Quinn v. Thomas Henderson ( 2014 )
[…] City of Memphis, 
    925 S.W.2d 522
    , 525
    (Tenn. 1996). Except for those circumstances provided under the GTLA, governmental
    entities are immune from suit for any injury resulting from the entities’ activities while
    engaged in the “exercise and discharge” of their functions. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-
    201(a).
    The trial court found that the governmental entities had immunity pursuant to the
    GTLA because they were acting in a discretionary or planning capacity. Regarding immunity
    pursuant to the GTLA, Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-205 provides in pertinent part:
    Immunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for
    injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any
    employee within the scope of his employment except if the
    injury:
    (1) Arises out of the exercise or performance or the failure to
    exercise or perform a discretionary function, whether or not the
    discretion is abused.
    (Emphasis added.)
    A claim of negligence requires proof of the following elements: (1) a duty of care
    owed by the defendant; (2) conduct that falls below the applicable standard of care,
    amounting to a breach of the duty of care; (3) injury or loss; (4) cause in fact; and (5)