The Estate Of Cheryl Lynn Quinn, By Personal Representative, William Paul Quinn v. Thomas Henderson ( 2014 )
[…] barred Plaintiff’s claims against the governmental entities.
    3.     Whether the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to the
    governmental entities based on principles of comparative fault.
    4.     Whether the trial court erred in accepting the expert opinion offered on
    behalf of the Blount County Fire Protection District.
    III. Standard of Review
    For actions initiated on or after July 1, 2011, such as the one at bar, the standard of
    review for summary judgment delineated in Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-16-101 (Supp.
    2013) applies. See Sykes v. Chattanooga Hous. Auth., 
    343 S.W.3d 18
    , 25 n.2 (Tenn. 2011).
    The statute provides:
    In motions for summary judgment in any civil action in Tennessee, the moving
    party who does not bear the burden of proof at trial shall prevail on its motion
    for summary judgment if it:
    (1)    Submits affirmative evidence that negates an essential element of the
    nonmoving party’s claim; or
    (2)    Demonstrates to the court that the nonmoving party’s evidence is
    insufficient to establish an essential element of the nonmoving party’s
    claim.
    -7-
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-16-101.2
    As our Supreme Court has explained:
    The standards by which appellate courts customarily review decisions to grant
    or deny motions for summary judgment are well-known by the bench and bar.
    Summary judgments are appropriate in virtually every civil case that can be