In Re Kendal A. ( 2014 )
[…] guardian has been incarcerated during all or part of the four (4) months
    immediately preceding the institution of such action or proceeding, and either
    has willfully failed to visit or has willfully failed to support or has willfully
    failed to make reasonable payments toward the support of the child for four (4)
    consecutive months immediately preceding such parent’s or guardian’s
    incarceration, or the parent or guardian has engaged in conduct prior to
    incarceration that exhibits a wanton disregard for the welfare of the child[.]
    -4-
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-102
    (1)(A)(iv) (2014). Section 37-1-102(b)(21) (2014) defines
    severe child abuse as:
    (A)(i) The knowing exposure of a child to or the knowing failure to protect a
    child from abuse or neglect that is likely to cause serious bodily injury or death
    and the knowing use of force on a child that is likely to cause serious bodily
    injury or death;
    (ii) “Serious bodily injury” shall have the same meaning given in
    § 39-15-402(d).
    (B) Specific brutality, abuse or neglect towards a child that in the opinion of
    qualified experts has caused or will reasonably be expected to produce severe