P. Michael Huddleston v. Kenneth L. Harper ( 2015 )
[…] Court believes that the defendants have negated essential
    elements of the plaintiff‟s claim for a fraudulent inducement
    by a conspiracy of silence, that there is no genuine issue of
    material fact, and I‟m going to grant summary judgment to
    the defendants.
    Plaintiff timely filed a notice of appeal.
    II.
    Plaintiff raises the issue of whether the trial court correctly granted summary
    judgment to Defendants. Defendants argue that Plaintiff‟s appeal should be deemed
    frivolous.
    III.
    Because the complaint was filed after July 1, 2011, Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-16-101
    (Supp. 2014) applies to our analysis of summary judgment in this case. That statute
    provides:
    In motions for summary judgment in any civil action in
    Tennessee, the moving party who does not bear the burden of
    proof at trial shall prevail on its motion for summary
    judgment if it:
    (1) Submits affirmative evidence that negates an essential
    element of the nonmoving party‟s claim; or
    (2) Demonstrates to the court that the nonmoving party‟s
    evidence is insufficient to establish an essential element of the
    nonmoving party‟s claim.
    See also Harris v. Metro. Dev. & Housing Agency, No. M2013-01771-COA-R3-CV,
    
    2014 WL 1713329
    at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. M.S., filed Apr. 28, 2014); Wells Fargo Bank,
    4
    N.A. v. Lockett, No. E2013-02186-COA-R3-CV, 
    2014 WL 1673745
    at *2 (Tenn. Ct.
    App.