State v. David Black ( 2001 )
[…] “citizen” under the Public Records Act because no specific statutory disability existed prohibiting
    such filing. 
    Id. at 277
    . The Court further noted that, “the limits of punishment [for commission of
    a crime] are set by the Legislature and no punishment may be imposed without statutory authority.”
    
    Id.
    In the case before us, Mr. Black sought restoration of his citizenship rights which were
    revoked as a result of his 1997 conviction for forgery, a felony. Revocation of the rights at issue are
    governed by two statutes: 
    Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-20-112
     & -114. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-20-112
    provides:
    Upon conviction for any felony, it shall be the judgment of the court that the
    defendant be infamous and be immediately disqualified from exercising the right of
    suffrage. No person so convicted shall be disqualified to testify in any action, civil
    or criminal, by reason of having been convicted of any felony, and the fact of
    conviction for any felony may only be used as a reflection upon the person’s
    credibility as a witness.
    -4-
    In addition to the right to vote lost pursuant to this statute, the other civil disability relevant
    herein is that found in 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-20-114
    , which states:
    Every person convicted of a felony or an infamous crime and sentenced to the