Princess
Lida, 305 U.S. at 466(footnote omitted). As noted above, in the federal lawsuit, the judge denied injunctive relief on the foreclosure action. Although other questions are pending in the federal court, there is no final judgment that would preclude the state court from exercising jurisdiction over the in personam detainer action. We next address whether the trial court erred in concluding that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the appeal from general sessions court because Mr. White failed to make a possessory bond. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-18-130(b) provides, in relevant part: (a) [. . .] in any action of forcible entry and detainer, forcible detainer, or unlawful detainer, brought before a judge of the court of general sessions, and a writ of possession is awarded, the same shall be executed and the plaintiff restored to the possession immediately. (b)(1) If the defendant pray an appeal, then, in that case, the plaintiff shall execute bond, with good and sufficient security, in double the value of (1) year’s rent of the premises, conditioned to pay all costs and damages accruing from the wrongful enforcement of such writ, and to abide by and -4- perform whatever judgment may be rendered by the appellate court in the final hearing of the cause. (2) In the case where the action has been brought by a landlord to recover possession of leased premises from a tenant on the grounds that the tenant has breached the contract by failing to pay the rent, and a judgment has been entered against the tenant, subdivision (b)(1) shall not apply. In that case, if the defendant prays an appeal, the defendant shall execute bond, or post either a cash deposit or irrevocable letter of credit from a regulated financial institution, or provide two (2) good personal sureties with good and sufficient security in the amount of one (1) year’s rent of the premises, conditioned to pay all costs and damages accruing from the failure of the appeal, including rent and interest on the judgment as provided for herein, and to abide by and perform whatever judgment may be rendered by the appellate court in the final hearing of the cause. The plaintiff shall not be required to post a bond to obtain possession in the event the defendant appeals without complying with this section. The plaintiff shall be entitled to interest on the judgment, which shall accrue from the date of the judgment in the event the defendant’s appeal shall fail. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-18-130(b). It is undisputed that at the time the trial court dismissed the appeal, Mr.