CHARLES ALAN WRIGHT, LAW OF FEDERAL COURTS 296 (5th ed. 1994). (footnotes omitted). Although Mr. White relies on the Princess Lida case to support his proposition that exclusive jurisdiction over the Property lies with the federal court, the -3- holding in Princess Lida applies only in cases where the state and federal courts exercise in rem or quasi in rem jurisdiction over the same res. It is well settled that a detainer action is an in personam action to decide the possessory interests over the res as between the parties. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-18-119 (“The general sessions judge will try every case upon its merits and ascertain whether the plaintiff or defendant is entitled to the possession of the premises . . . . The estate, or merits of the title, shall not be inquired into.”) (emphasis added). In other words, in a detainer action, “the court is dealing with the right of one party to have another do a particular thing. The right and the remedy are not complicated by the rights or interests of others.” U.S. Gypsum Co. v. Am. Sur. Co. of N.Y.,
1931 WL 1607(Tenn. Ct.