In re Sonya M. ( 2015 )
[…] was an infant.
    On June 6, 2014, the Hodgins filed a petition to terminate Father‟s parental rights
    and to adopt Sonya. Father filed a motion to dismiss pursuant to Tenn. R. Civ. P. 12.02(1)
    and (6) for lack of standing. DCS filed a motion for judgment on the pleadings asserting
    that the Hodgins lacked standing to file a petition to terminate parental rights and adopt
    Sonya.
    On September 16, 2014, the trial court entered a memorandum opinion concluding
    that the Hodgins‟ petition should be dismissed. The court construed Tenn. Code Ann.
    § 36-1-113(b)(1) to mean that plaintiffs‟ “standing to file a termination of parental rights
    action depends upon their standing to file an adoption action.” Because, under Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 36-1-115(b), the Hodgins did not have “physical custody or . . . the right to
    receive custody of the child sought to be adopted as provided in § 36-1-111(d)(6)
    [surrender] at the time the petition is filed,” the trial court concluded that they did not have
    1
    Sonya‟s mother did not appear or defend the termination of her parental rights, and she is
    not involved in the current appeal.
    2
    Father testified that his sentence was reduced from fifteen to seven and one-half years for