John W. Harris, Jr. v. Robin L. Steward ( 2019 )
[…] Harris during the pendency of the probate case. In this regard,
    Mr. Harris’ breach of contract, unjust enrichment, double billing, and reasonableness
    claims were fully adjudicated in the probate court. As such the trial court did not err in
    dismissing Mr. Harris’ lawsuit, in which he asserts claims previously adjudicated by the
    probate court, on grounds of res judicata and collateral estoppel.
    V. Damages for Frivolous Appeal
    Ms. Steward asks this Court to award damages (in the form of attorney’s fees) for
    frivolous appeal under Tennessee Code Annotated Section 27-1-122, which provides:
    When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of
    record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon
    motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the
    appellant, which may include but need not be limited to, costs, interest on
    the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the
    appeal.
    The decision whether to award damages for a frivolous appeal rests solely in this Court’s
    discretion. Chiozza v. Chiozza, 
    315 S.W.3d 482
    , 493 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2009). “A
    frivolous appeal is one that is ‘devoid of merit,’ or one in which there is little prospect