Madden Phillips Constr., Inc. v. GGAT Dev. Corp.,
315 S.W.3d 800, 827 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2009). An abuse of discretion occurs when a court “causes an injustice to the party challenging the decision by (1) applying an incorrect legal standard, (2) reaching an illogical or unreasonable decision, or (3) basing its decision on a clearly erroneous assessment of the evidence.” Lee Med., Inc. v. Beecher,
312 S.W.3d 515, 524 (Tenn. 2010). Attorney’s fees should not be awarded on this basis absent a finding of bad faith. Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-34-602(b) (“Reasonable attorney’s fees may be awarded against the nonprevailing party; provided, that such nonprevailing party has acted in bad faith.”). Bad faith is a factual determination, which often hinges on witness credibility. Madden Phillips Constr.,
Inc., 315 S.W.3d at 828-29. We will not disturb a trial court’s factual finding based on witness credibility in the absence of clear and convincing evidence to the contrary. Wells v.