551 S.W.3d 702, 709 (Tenn. 2018). Under these principles, if a governmental entity’s potential liability under Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-303 is the amount of the sheriff’s surety bond multiplied by the number of deputy tortfeasors in a given incident, it properly falls to the General Assembly to “clearly and unmistakably” say so.
Id. We affirmthe judgment of the trial court on this issue. E. Denial of Motion for Change of Venue Plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred in refusing to grant their motion to change venue out of Campbell County. The pertinent statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-4-201 (2009), provides that “venue may be changed, at any time before trial, upon good cause shown, as prescribed in this part.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-4-202 states that “venue may be changed by the plaintiff or defendant, or both, but not more than once by each, except for causes not in existence when the first change was taken.” The procedure for requesting a change of venue is set forth in Tenn.