(Internal quotation marks omitted). Regarding defendant Scott, plaintiffs cite no authority stating or suggesting that a person with the title of “chief deputy” may be held personally liable for the acts of subordinate deputies. The Jenkins Court further observed that -13- [a]s the office of the sheriff has evolved, statutory provisions have modified this common law liability, and in 1972, . . . T.C.A. §§ 8–8–301, et seq., was enacted, providing that “[n]o sheriff, whether elected or appointed, nor any surety on his bonds, shall be liable for any wrongs, injuries, losses, damages or expenses incurred as a result of any act or failure to act on the part of any deputy appointed by said sheriff, whether said deputy is acting by virtue of office, under color of office or otherwise.”
Id. At thesame time, Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-302 shifted liability “to the county to a limited extent,”