Marvin Dewayne Echols v. Elke Monika Echols ( 2015 )
[…] Alvares.
    Guzman states about marriage generally:
    Except as restricted by constitutional provisions, the inception,
    duration, status, conditions, and termination of a marriage in Tennessee are
    -6-
    subject to state legislative power and control. Crawford v. Crawford, 
    198 Tenn. 9
    , 
    277 S.W.2d 389
    , 391 (1955); see Martin v. Coleman, 
    19 S.W.3d 757
    , 760 (Tenn. 2000). Common-law marriages are not recognized in
    Tennessee. 
    Martin, 19 S.W.3d at 760
    . Our state’s legislature also prohibits
    bigamous marriages. See Tenn.Code Ann. § 36-3-102 (2005) (“A second
    marriage cannot be contracted before the dissolution of the first.”).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-3-306 (2005) further provides that
    “[n]o marriage shall be valid, whether consummated by ceremony or
    otherwise, if the marriage is prohibited in this state.”
    Mr. Alvares maintains the parties’ marriage should be annulled
    because Ms.