Marvin Dewayne Echols v. Elke Monika Echols ( 2015 )
[…] duration, status, conditions, and termination of a marriage in Tennessee are
    -6-
    subject to state legislative power and control. Crawford v. Crawford, 
    198 Tenn. 9
    , 
    277 S.W.2d 389
    , 391 (1955); see Martin v. Coleman, 
    19 S.W.3d 757
    , 760 (Tenn. 2000). Common-law marriages are not recognized in
    Tennessee. 
    Martin, 19 S.W.3d at 760
    . Our state’s legislature also prohibits
    bigamous marriages. See Tenn.Code Ann. § 36-3-102 (2005) (“A second
    marriage cannot be contracted before the dissolution of the first.”).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-3-306 (2005) further provides that
    “[n]o marriage shall be valid, whether consummated by ceremony or
    otherwise, if the marriage is prohibited in this state.”
    Mr. Alvares maintains the parties’ marriage should be annulled
    because Ms. Guzman’s divorce from Mr. Covarrubias had not been
    finalized when the parties were married and that, as a result, the parties
    entered into a bigamous marriage. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-119