Rogelynn Emory v. Memphis City Schools Board of Education, now known as Shelby County Board of Education ( 2015 )
[…] Id. While thecourt noted that the Board could have sought to terminate Ms. Thompson‟s employment “so long as the Board proceeded consistently with the provisions of the Tenure Act,” the undisputed facts established that “the Board violated her rights under the Tenure Act.”
Id. at 626-27.In light of the Board‟s “refusal to comply with statutory mandates,” the court held that Ms. Thompson was entitled to reinstatement and an award of full salary.
Id. at 627-30(citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-511(a)(3) (“If vindicated or reinstated, the teacher shall be paid the full salary for the period during which the teacher was 8 suspended.”)). Turning back now to the case at bar, the parties disagree on the proper application of the supreme court‟s opinion in Thompson to this case . Ms.