Rogelynn Emory v. Memphis City Schools Board of Education, now known as Shelby County Board of Education ( 2015 )
[…] Based on his observations, Mr. McCullough recommended that the Board terminate Ms. Emory after the end of the school year. As a result of Mr. McCullough‟s recommendation, Superintendent Carol Johnson initiated Ms. Emory‟s termination pursuant to the procedures set forth in the Tennessee Teacher Tenure Act (“Tenure Act”). Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 49-5-501 to -515 (2009).2 In a written memorandum, Ms. Johnson laid out the factual background supporting her recommendation that the Board terminate Ms. Emory‟s employment based on the statutory grounds of “inefficiency.”3 See
id. § 49-5-511(a)(2)(“The causes for which a teacher may be dismissed or suspended are: incompetence, inefficiency, neglect of duty, unprofessional conduct and insubordination . . . .”). In a letter dated September 30, 2005, Ms. Johnson notified Ms. Emory of the charges against her and that she had been suspended without pay effective June 27, 2005, pending the outcome of the matter. In a letter dated October 18, 2005, Ms.