Rogelynn Emory v. Memphis City Schools Board of Education, now known as Shelby County Board of Education ( 2015 )
[…] Id. § 49-5-511(a)(2).However, even if one of these causes is charged, certain procedures must be provided before a tenured teacher is dismissed. First, written charges must be presented to the board of education specifically stating an offense that would amount to cause for the teacher‟s dismissal, and “the charges shall be made in writing, specifically stating the offenses which are charged, and shall be signed by the party or parties making the charges.”
Id. § 49-5-511(a)(4) (emphasis added). If the board of education determines that the “charges are of such nature as to warrant the dismissal of the teacher, the director of schools shall give the teacher” written notice of the board‟s decision, a copy of the charges against the teacher, and “a copy of a form which shall be provided by the commissioner of education advising the teacher as to the teacher‟s legal duties, rights and recourse under the terms of this part.”