In Re Cassie C. ( 2015 )
[…] logic or reasoning or that causes an injustice to the party complaining.” Eldridge v.
    Eldridge, 
    42 S.W.3d 82
    , 85 (Tenn. 2001); State v. Shirley, 
    6 S.W.3d 243
    , 247 (Tenn.
    1999). If a discretionary decision is within a range of acceptable alternatives, we will not
    substitute our judgment for that of the trial court simply because we may have chosen a
    different alternative. White v. Vanderbilt Univ., 
    21 S.W.3d 215
    , 223 (Tenn. Ct. App.
    1999).
    -2-
    IV.     DISCUSSION
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-131(b)(1), provides as follows:
    If the child is found to be delinquent, the court shall determine if any
    monetary damages actually resulted from the child‟s delinquent conduct.
    Upon a determination that monetary damages resulted from such conduct,
    the court shall order the child to make restitution for such damages unless
    the court further determines that the specific circumstances of the
    individual case render such restitution, or a specified portion thereof,
    inappropriate.
    (Emphasis added). The parties agree that the amount of restitution ordered reflects the
    monetary damages. The Minor argues that the amount of restitution is inappropriate
    given her and her family‟s limited means. She claims that the court failed to take into