The Peoples Bank v. Conrad Mark Troutman ( 2015 )
[…] The Bank raises the following additional issues:
    4. Whether the trial court erred in finding that there were no
    disputed issues of material fact and that Old Republic was
    entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.
    5. Whether the trial court complied with Tennessee Rule of
    Civil Procedure 56.04 when granting summary judgment to
    Old Republic.
    III. Standard of Review
    For actions initiated on or after July 1, 2011, such as the one at bar, the standard of
    review for summary judgment delineated in Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-16-101
    (Supp. 2014) applies. See Sykes v. Chattanooga Hous. Auth., 
    343 S.W.3d 18
    , 25 n.2
    (Tenn. 2011). The statute provides:
    In motions for summary judgment in any civil action in Tennessee, the
    moving party who does not bear the burden of proof at trial shall prevail on
    its motion for summary judgment if it:
    4
    (1) Submits affirmative evidence that negates an essential element of the
    nonmoving party‟s claim; or
    (2) Demonstrates to the court that the nonmoving party‟s evidence is
    insufficient to establish an essential element of the nonmoving party‟s
    claim.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-16-101.2 The grant or denial of a motion for summary judgment is
    a matter of law; therefore, our standard of review is de novo with no presumption of
    correctness. Dick Broad. Co., Inc. of Tenn. v. Oak Ridge FM, Inc., 
    395 S.W.3d 653
    , 671
    (Tenn. 2013) (citing Kinsler v.