William Wayne Cutshaw v. Kenton D. Hensley ( 2015 )
[…] to the trial court‘s factual determinations, a presumption we must honor unless the
    evidence preponderates otherwise. Tenn. R. App. P. 13(d); Wright v. City of Knoxville,
    
    898 S.W.2d 177
    , 181 (Tenn. 1995). There is no presumption of correctness as to the trial
    court‘s legal conclusions. Kendrick v. Shoemake, 
    90 S.W.3d 566
    , 569 (Tenn. 2002);
    Campbell v. Florida Steel Corp., 
    919 S.W.2d 26
    , 35 (Tenn. 1996).
    IV.
    This deficiency judgment action is governed by Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-118,
    which provides in pertinent part as follows:
    (a) In an action brought by a creditor to recover a balance still
    owing on an indebtedness after a trustee‘s or foreclosure sale
    of real property secured by a deed of trust or mortgage, the
    4
    creditor shall be entitled to a deficiency judgment in an
    amount sufficient to satisfy fully the indebtedness.
    (b) In all such actions, absent a showing of fraud, collusion,
    misconduct, or irregularity in the sale process, the deficiency
    judgment shall be for the total amount of indebtedness prior
    to the sale plus the costs of the foreclosure and sale, less the
    fair market value of the property at the time of the sale. The
    creditor shall be entitled to a rebuttable prima facie
    presumption that the sale price of the property is equal to the
    fair market value of the property at the time of the sale.
    (c) To overcome the presumption set forth in subsection (b),
    the debtor must prove by a preponderance of the evidence
    that the property sold for an amount materially less than the
    fair market value of property at the time of the foreclosure
    sale. If the debtor overcomes the presumption, the deficiency
    shall be the total amount of the indebtedness prior to the sale
    plus the costs of the foreclosure and sale, less the fair market
    value of the property at the time of the sale as determined by
    the court.
    The Cutshaws argue that the Hensleys should be precluded from arguing that the
    foreclosure sale price was materially less than fair market value, because the Hensleys
    did not expressly make such an allegation in their answer or other pleading. We disagree.
    Clearly, both sides knew and argued that Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-118 was the
    controlling authority. Both the Cutshaws and the Hensleys presented proof and argument
    to the trial court regarding the fair market value of the property at the time of the
    foreclosure sale. The record reflects that both parties, and the trial court, understood that