Timothy A. Baxter v. State of Tennessee ( 2015 )
[…] raised by Mr. Baxter in his complaint filed July 15, 2014 against Madison County are
    governed by the GTLA, which provides that actions against governmental entities “must be
    commenced within twelve (12) months after the cause of the action arises.” Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 29-20-305(b). The statute of limitations provision of the GTLA demands strict
    compliance. Doyle v. Frost, 
    49 S.W.3d 853
    , 858 (Tenn. 2001).
    In an effort to avoid dismissal of his action on statute of limitations grounds, Mr.
    Baxter cites the saving statute found at Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-1-115 which
    provides:
    Notwithstanding any applicable statute of limitation to the
    contrary, any party filing an action in a federal court that is
    subsequently dismissed for lack of jurisdiction shall have one
    4
    (1) year from the date of such dismissal to timely file such
    action in an appropriate state court.
    Mr. Baxter argues that his lawsuit in state court was filed within one year of the dismissal of
    his federal lawsuit on April 29, 2014. Our courts, however, have uniformly held that the
    saving provision of Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-1-115 may not be used to “extend