All claims raised by Mr. Baxter in his complaint filed July 15, 2014 against Madison County are governed by the GTLA, which provides that actions against governmental entities “must be commenced within twelve (12) months after the cause of the action arises.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-305(b). The statute of limitations provision of the GTLA demands strict compliance. Doyle v. Frost,
49 S.W.3d 853, 858 (Tenn. 2001). In an effort to avoid dismissal of his action on statute of limitations grounds, Mr. Baxter cites the saving statute found at Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-1-115 which provides: Notwithstanding any applicable statute of limitation to the contrary, any party filing an action in a federal court that is subsequently dismissed for lack of jurisdiction shall have one 4 (1) year from the date of such dismissal to timely file such action in an appropriate state court. Mr.