J. Jason Tolleson v. Tennessee Department of Commerce and Insurance ( 2015 )
[…] the Board to establish lack of good moral character; thus, the processing of Mr. Tolleson’s
    application is more than a ministerial task, and the manner in which the decision to deny was
    reached and the sufficiency of the evidence to support the Board’s decision cannot be
    4
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-32-303 defines terms used in the Alarm Contractors Licensing Act of 1991.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-32-303(9)(A) defines “good moral character” as “an individual with high legal, moral
    and ethical values”; § 62-32-303(9)(B)(i) states that the following “shall be prima facie evidence that an
    individual does not have good moral character”:
    (a) Conviction by any local, state, federal or military court of any crime involving the illegal
    use, possession, sale, manufacture, distribution or transportation of a controlled substance,
    controlled substance analogue, drug or narcotic;