Nathan B. Overton v. Westgate Resorts, LTD., L.P. ( 2015 )
[…] Although Westgate asserted that the Overtons had received at closing the CD-ROMs
    containing the POS, Mr. Barton conceded that it was known within the company that the
    CD-ROMs did not contain the post-2006 amendments to the POS and that paper copies of
    the amendments had to be provided to the purchaser. This proof demonstrates a willful
    violation of the Tennessee Time-share Act.
    The trial court also found that the Overtons were offered gifts of Owners’ Nights
    and a foosball table without the proper disclosure in violation of Tennessee Code
    Annotated § 66-32-133. This statutory section provides:
    The following unfair acts or practices undertaken by, or omissions of, any
    person in the operation of any prize or gift promotional offer, by any means,
    including, but not limited to, by mail, by telephone, by advertisement or in
    person, for a time-share project are prohibited:
    ***
    (5)    Failing to clearly and conspicuously disclose next to
    each prize, gift, or thing of value offered or any
    product offered for sale through the promotional plan
    the item’s approximate verifiable retail value, . . . .
    It is undisputed that, with regard to the promise of a foosball table and unlimited Owners’
    Nights, no disclosures were made that listed the respective values of these items.
    Further, the trial court found that the promise regarding unlimited Owners’ Nights