Nathan B. Overton v. Westgate Resorts, LTD., L.P. ( 2015 )
[…] careful review, we therefore determine that the punitive damage award of $600,000 was
    reasonable, based on applicable factors, and supported by a ratio within a constitutionally
    acceptable range.
    VI. Applicability of Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-39-104
    Determining that the punitive damage award was reasonable based on the
    applicable factors and constitutional considerations, however, does not end our inquiry.
    As Westgate points out, the Tennessee Legislature enacted a statutory cap on punitive
    damages in 2011, which is contained in Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-39-104. This
    statute provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) In a civil action in which punitive damages are sought:
    ***
    (5) Punitive or exemplary damages shall not exceed an amount equal to the
    greater of:
    (A) Two (2) times the total amount of compensatory damages
    awarded; or
    (B) Five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000);
    17
    (6) The limitation on the amount of punitive damages imposed by
    subdivision (a)(5) shall not be disclosed to the jury, but shall be applied by
    the court to any punitive damages verdict;
    ***
    (b) Nothing in this section shall be construed as creating a right to an award
    of punitive damages or to limit the duty of the court, or the appellate courts,
    to scrutinize all punitive damage awards, ensure that all punitive damage
    awards comply with applicable procedural, evidentiary and constitutional
    requirements, and to order remittitur when appropriate.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-39-104
     (2011).
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-39-104 was enacted by Chapter 510 of the Public
    Acts of 2011, which states: “This act shall take effect October 1, 2011, the public welfare