Nathan B. Overton v. Westgate Resorts, LTD., L.P. ( 2015 )
[…] , 402 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2010).
    In the case at bar, the Overtons’ claim did not accrue until they discovered that Westgate
    was guilty of unlawful acts, and this was not made clear until receipt of the above-
    referenced letter from Westgate’s counsel in November 2011, denying that the Overtons
    were entitled to Owners’ Nights. Again, Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-39-104 should
    have been applied by the trial court to the punitive damage award herein as the injury or
    loss did not accrue until after October 1, 2011.
    Pursuant to the language of Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-39-104 (a)(6), the
    statutory cap on punitive damages “shall not be disclosed to the jury, but shall be applied
    by the court to any punitive damages verdict.” In this case, where the punitive damage
    award was set by the trial court after proper consideration of all factors, the court should
    have then applied the statutory cap and reduced the punitive damage award to $500,000
    in accordance with Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-39-104(a)(5).