Chandra L. Berry v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems ( 2015 )
[…] Ct. App. 1993)). “If, on the other hand, the evidence and the inferences
    reasonably drawn from the evidence would permit a reasonable person to reach only one
    conclusion, then no material factual dispute exists, and the question can be disposed of as
    a matter of law.” 
    Id. (citing Godfrey
    v. Ruiz, 
    90 S.W.3d 692
    , 695 (Tenn. 2002); Seavers
    v. Methodist Med. Ctr. of Oak Ridge, 
    9 S.W.3d 86
    , 91 (Tenn. 1999)).
    Because this lawsuit was filed in 2012, resolution of the motion for summary
    judgment is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-16-101, which provides:
    2
    We urge the parties to refer to Tennessee Rule of Appellate Procedure 30 for the correct format when
    submitting briefs.
    3
    In motions for summary judgment in any civil action in Tennessee, the
    moving party who does not bear the burden of proof at trial shall prevail on
    its motion for summary judgment if it:
    (1) Submits affirmative evidence that negates an essential element of
    the nonmoving party‟s claim; or
    (2) Demonstrates to the court that the nonmoving party‟s evidence is
    insufficient to establish an essential element of the nonmoving party‟s
    claim.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-16-101 (Supp. 2014). Summary judgments do not benefit from a
    presumption of correctness on appeal, so we must make a fresh determination that the
    requirements of Rule 56 have been satisfied in each case. 
    Green, 293 S.W.3d at 514
    .