In Re Conservatorship of Dessa L. McQuinn ( 2015 )
[…] award the fees and expenses of the guardian ad litem against the petitioner. We hold that
    the trial court did not abuse its discretion in its award of guardian ad litem fees and
    expenses.
    Regarding the trial court‟s order that Cameron return the items of personal
    property taken by her and her fiancée from McQuinn‟s house, Cameron admitted that she
    knowingly took the items after her appointment as emergency conservator had been
    revoked. She maintained that all of the personal property belonged to her mother and she
    2
    The former version of Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-1-114 (2007) provided:
    (a) If a fiduciary is appointed, the costs of the proceedings, which are the
    court costs, the guardian ad litem fee, the required medical examination
    costs and the attorney's fee for the petitioner, shall be charged against the
    property of the respondent to the extent the respondent's property
    exceeds the supplemental security income eligibility limit. If no fiduciary
    is appointed, the costs of the proceedings shall be charged against the
    petitioner. The guardian ad litem fee and the attorney's fee for the
    petitioner shall be established by the court. If a fiduciary is cited for
    failure to file an inventory or accounting, the costs incurred in citing the
    fiduciary, in the discretion of the court, may be charged to and collected
    from the cited fiduciary.
    14
    took it for safekeeping. Obviously, it is now part of McQuinn‟s estate. We find no error
    in the trial court‟s judgment ordering Cameron to return the personal property to
    McQuinn‟s home.
    The evidence does not preponderate against the trial court‟s findings of fact.