In Re Conservatorship of Dessa L. McQuinn ( 2015 )
[…] She also
    accused the staff of using undue influence to turn Ms.
    McQuinn against Ms. Cameron.
    Based upon our review of the transcript of the hearing, the evidence in the record fully
    supports these findings made by the trial court.
    Finally, the trial court stated as follows regarding its decision to assess attorney‟s
    fees and costs of the attorney ad litem and the guardian ad litem:
    When Ms. Cameron became emergency conservator, the
    court was required to appoint an attorney ad litem to represent
    Ms. McQuinn in this case. Tennessee Code Annotated § 34-
    1-132(a) (Supp. 2013). Further, Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-1-125
    provides as follows:
    Attorney ad litem. - (a) The court shall appoint
    an attorney ad litem to represent the respondent
    on the respondent‟s request, upon the
    recommendation of the guardian ad litem or if it
    appears to the court to be necessary to protect
    the rights or interests of the respondent. The
    attorney ad litem shall be an advocate for the
    respondent in resisting the requested relief.
    12
    (b) The cost of the attorney ad litem shall be
    charged against the assets of the respondent.
    According to subsection (b), the costs of the attorney ad litem
    must be charged against and paid from the assets of Ms.
    McQuinn.
    *      *        *
    The only reason [attorney ad litem] Tepley was appointed
    was due to Ms. Cameron‟s appointment as emergency
    conservator. His fees, by statute, have to be charged against
    Ms. McQuinn‟s assets.