In Re Jesslyn C. ( 2015 )
[…] the court shall consider the likelihood of each parent and
    caregiver to honor and facilitate court ordered parenting
    arrangements and rights, and the court shall further consider
    11
    any history of either parent or any caregiver denying
    parenting time to either parent in violation of a court order.
    Similarly, for “[a]ny final decree or decree of modification in an action for
    absolute divorce, legal separation, annulment, or separate maintenance involving a minor
    child,” Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-404(a) (2014) provides that an appropriate
    parenting plan shall:
    (1)    Provide for the child‟s changing needs as the child grows and
    matures, in a way that minimizes the need for further modifications
    to the permanent parenting plan;
    (2)    Establish the authority and responsibilities of each parent with
    respect to the child, consistent with the criteria in this part;
    (3)    Minimize the child‟s exposure to harmful parental conflict;
    (4)    Provide for a process for dispute resolution, before court action,
    unless precluded or limited by § 36-6-406; . . .
    (5)    Allocate decision-making authority to one (1) or both parties
    regarding the child‟s education, health care, extracurricular
    activities, and religious upbringing. The parties may incorporate an
    agreement related to the care and growth of the child in these
    specified areas, or in other areas, into their plan, consistent with the
    criteria in this part. Regardless of the allocation of decision making
    in the parenting plan, the parties may agree that either parent may
    make emergency decisions affecting the health or safety of the child;
    (6)    Provide that each parent may make the day-to-day decisions
    regarding the care of the child while the child is residing with that
    parent;
    (7)    Provide that when mutual decision making is designated but cannot
    be achieved, the parties shall make a good-faith effort to resolve the
    issue through the appropriate dispute resolution process, subject to
    the exception set forth in subdivision (a)(4)(F);
    (8)    Require the obligor to report annually on a date certain to the
    obligee, and the department of human services or its contractor in
    Title IV-D cases, on a form provided by the court, the obligor‟s
    12
    income as defined by the child support guidelines and related
    provisions contained in chapter 5 of this title; and
    (9)     Specify that if the driver license of a parent is currently expired,
    canceled, suspended or revoked or if the parent does not possess a
    valid driver license for any other reason, the parent shall make