Brooks Monypeny v. Chamroeun Kheiv ( 2015 )
[…] On appeal,
    State Farm argues that the trial court’s computation of the amount awarded to the Plaintiffs
    was erroneous. Specifically, instead of reducing the total amount of the jury award first by
    the 15% of fault assigned to Mr. Sadowski, and then applying the statutory cap to the reduced
    amount, State Farm argues that the trial court should have first applied the statutory cap and
    41
    then reduced the capped amount by the 15% for Mr. Sadowski’s fault.
    Although the statute governing the award of damages in civil actions, i.e., Tennessee
    Code Annotated Section 29-39-102, does not specifically address the question of whether
    comparative fault reductions should precede the application of the statutory cap, the statute
    does state that “[t]he limitation on the amount of noneconomic damages . . . shall not be
    disclosed to the jury, but shall be applied by the court to any award of noneconomic
    damages.” Tenn. Code Ann. §29-39-102(g). In other words, the jury should make its award
    as if the statutory cap does not exist, and the jury’s award should be based only on its
    determination of the allocation of fault in the case and its determination of the type and
    amount of damages. As noted above, “[w]e entrust the responsibility of resolving questions
    of disputed fact, including the assessment of damages, to the jury.” 
    Meals, 417 S.W.3d at 419
    . To apply the statutory cap before reducing the award by the percentage of fault–as State
    Farm proposes– would undermine the autonomy of the jury and its role in the trial.
    In arguing its position, State Farm relies on subsection (b) of Tennessee Code
    Annotated Section 29-39-102, which provides:
    If multiple defendants are found liable under the principle of
    comparative fault, the amount of all noneconomic damages, not
    to exceed seven hundred fifty thousand dollars ($750,000) for
    each injured plaintiff, shall be apportioned among the
    defendants based upon the percentage of fault for each
    defendant, so long as the plaintiff's comparative fault (or in a
    wrongful death action, the fault of the decedent) is not equal to
    or greater than fifty percent (50%), in which case recovery for
    any damages is barred.
    The foregoing statute is applicable to those situations where liability has been assigned to
    multiple tortfeasors. This is not the situation presented in the instant appeal. As correctly
    noted by Plaintiffs in their brief: