Latony Baugh v. United Parcel Service, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] separated from antecedents by a comma is evidence that the qualifier is supposed to apply
    to all the antecedents instead of only to the immediately preceding one.” 
    Id. at 499-500.
    Applying the last antecedent rule to the phrase at issue in this case—for a period of
    two (2) years—found at the end of Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-106(c)(1), we would conclude
    that the legislature intended for the phrase to modify only “willfully withdrawn” because
    there is no comma before the phrase. This intent is confirmed by other parts of Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 20-4-106(c). Subsection (c)(1) incorporates the definition of abandonment from
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-101(a)(13), which states: “The husband or wife has abandoned the
    spouse or turned the spouse out of doors for no just cause, and has refused or neglected to
    provide for the spouse while having the ability to so provide.” This definition contains no
    time limitation.
    6
    The “last antecedent rule” is not, however, a hard and fast rule of statutory
    interpretation. As our Supreme Court has observed, “canons of construction, though helpful,