Christopher Douglas v. Caruthers & Associates, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] with greater convincing effect. Walker v. Sidney Gilreath & Assocs., 
    40 S.W.3d 66
    , 71
    (Tenn. Ct. App. 2000).
    Here, it is also necessary to discuss the standard of review for issues referred by a trial
    court to a Special Master. We have previously outlined the applicable standard of review
    where the trial court has referred an issue to a Special Master:
    The standard of review in situations involving the findings of a
    [S]pecial [M]aster is set forth in Tenn.Code Ann. § 27-1-113:
    “Where there has been a concurrent finding of the master and
    chancellor, which under the principles now obtaining is binding
    on the appellate courts, the court of appeals shall not have the
    right to disturb such finding.”
    Bradley v. Bradley, No. M2009-01234-COA-R3-CV, 
    2010 WL 2712533
    , at *6 (Tenn. Ct.
    App. July 8, 2010). Pursuant to this standard, concurrent findings of fact by a trial court and a
    Special Master are conclusive and will not be disturbed on appeal. Manis v. Manis,